UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT


MADISON GUARANTY SAVINGS & LOAN ASSOCIATION


94-0001d

D.C. Cir. 1999


*	*	*


Opinion of the Special Division filed Per Curiam.


Dissenting Opinion filed by Senior Judge Cudahy. Per curiam: 28 U.S.C.
 596(b)(2) empowers the Division of the Court "on its own motion or
upon the request of the Attorney General [to] terminate an office of
independent counsel . . . on the ground that the investigation of all
matters within the prosecutorial jurisdiction of such independent
counsel . . . have been completed or substantially completed that it
would be appropriate for the Department of Justice to complete such
investigations and prosecutions." The statute further provides that
the Division should enter an appropriate order on its own motion at
the end of the first two-year period of the independent counsel
investigation, the second two year period and thereafter at the end of
each succeeding year.