UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] implementation costs, s 109(d)(1) specifically prohibits the  EPA from
doing so. And the NEPA provides that it shall not  "in any way affect
the specific statutory obligations of any  Federal agency ... to
comply with criteria or standards of  environmental quality." 42
U.S.C. s 4334(1). Therefore,  s 4332(2)(B) cannot require the EPA to
disregard the prohi- bition in s 109(d)(1) upon the consideration of


The State Petitioners' remaining arguments--that the EPA  failed to
comply with two other sections of the NEPA--fare  little better.
Section 4332(2)(E) requires federal agencies to  "study, develop, and
describe appropriate alternatives to rec- ommended courses of action
in any proposal which involves  unresolved conflicts concerning
alternative uses of available  resources." As with s 4332(2)(B),
insofar as s 4332(2)(E) can  be read to require the EPA to consider
the costs of imple- menting NAAQS when revising those standards,
contrary to  the prohibition in s 109(d)(1), s 4334(1) prevents it


If, on the other hand, s 4332(2)(E) is understood in the  context of