UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] (emphasis added).  In other words, during a plan or program conformity
lapse,  an MPO may not find a federally funded project to be in 
conformity, and therefore that project may not go forward.  The
question here is whether non-federally funded projects-- defined as
"projects which are funded or approved by a  recipient of federal
funds ... but which do not rely at all on  any [federal] funding or
approvals," 62 Fed. Reg. at 43,788-- may attain conformity status in
the absence of a currently  conforming plan and program.


We begin with the text of the Clean Air Act. Under  section
7506(c)(2)(C), an MPO may find a local transportation  project to
conform with an applicable SIP only if the project  meets one of two
requirements: Either it must "come[ ] from  a conforming plan and
program," id. s 7506(c)(2)(C)(i), or its  "projected emissions...,
when considered together with emis- sions projected for the conforming
transportation plans and  programs within the nonattainment area,
[must] not cause  such plans and programs to exceed the emission
reduction  projections and schedules assigned to such plans and pro-
grams in the applicable [SIP]," id. s 7506(c)(2)(D). Claiming  that
the requirement that a project "come from a conforming  plan and
program" is ambiguous, EPA insists that it has  reasonably construed
this requirement to permit project ap- proval during a conformity