UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] plans and programs conform- ing to a submitted budget were implemented
than if they  were not. See 62 Fed. Reg. at 43,781 col.2 (noting that 
submitted budgets replaced "build/no-build test" as measure  of
conformity under Final Rule). Even if it were true that  section


budgets conforming to law, see Dissenting Op. at 10, the  regulation
would still violate the statute by allowing conformi- ty
determinations to take effect where federal agencies and  MPOs have
not discharged their "affirmative responsibility"  to provide an
"assurance of conformity." 42 U.S.C.  s 7506(c)(1). To be sure,
section 93.118(e)(6) of the regula- tions provides that "the MPO and
DOT's conformity determi- nations [based on unapproved or disapproved
SIPs] will be  deemed to be a statement that the MPO and DOT are not 
aware of any information that would indicate that emissions 
consistent with the motor vehicle emissions budget" would  violate
section 7506(c)(1)(B)'s conformity criteria. But how  can an MPO or
DOT satisfy its "affirmative responsibility" to  provide an "assurance
of conformity" through a "deemed"  statement indicating mere ignorance
of non-conformity? For  these reasons, we grant petitioner's request