UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] are subject to appeal in a separate pending action.  See supra note


tions more than five years old. In addition, it claims the IFR  has
retroactive effect in blocking permits based on violations  that
attached to an applicant before November 2, 1988, the  effective date
of the Ownership and Control Rule. We con- clude the section 2462
limitation period does not apply to the  permit blocks because the
Congress intended to exempt them  from its scope but agree that the
IFR is impermissibly  retroactive insofar as it reaches back before


Section 2462 provides:


Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an  action, suit or
proceeding for the enforcement of any civil  fine, penalty, or
forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall  not be entertained unless
commenced within five years  from the date when the claim first
accrued if, within the  same period, the offender or the property is
found within  the United States in order that proper service may be 


28 U.S.C. s 2462. By the statute's express terms, its limita- tion
period is inapplicable where "otherwise provided by Act  of
Congress"--and SMCRA so provides. Section 510(c) ex- pressly directs
the appropriate regulatory authority to deny  permits "[w]here the