UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] control be- fore the rule's effective date.12 Before the rule took
effect  there was no clear liability under the statute for violations
by  entities indirectly controlled by the applicant. While OSM's 
construction of section 510(c)--to impose liability for such 
downstream violations--is a reasonable one, see supra Part I,  it is
not mandated by the statutory language. Where before  there was "a
range of possible interpretations" of the statuto- ry
language--including imposing liability only for violations  by the




__________

n 11 We recognize that the Fourth Circuit has held that section 2462 
does apply to permit blocking under section 510(c). See Arch  Mineral
Corp. v. Babbitt, 104 F.3d 660 (4th Cir. 1997). The Arch  court,
however, based its holding on the premise that, contrary to  OSM's
position, a permit block is an "action, suit or proceeding for  the
enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture," without 
considering whether the Congress in enacting SMCRA intended to  exempt
such blocks from section 2462. Because we hold that the  Congress
intended no limitation period for the permit blocks, we  need not
decide whether such blocks are, as Arch held, "penal" or,  as OSM