UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] by students and schools so long as the schools  did not "originate"
the loans. See 34 C.F.R. s 682.206(a)(2)  (1988). Allowing mistake and
illegality claims based on  GSLP eligibility requirements to void
student loan repayment  obligations would "stand[ ] 'as an obstacle to
the accomplish- ment and execution of the full purposes and objectives
of  Congress.' " Guerra, 479 U.S. at 281 (quoting Hines v. 
Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67 (1941)).


This brings us finally to Armstrong's claim under the  District of
Columbia Consumer Credit Protection Act. She  relies on section
28-3809, which provides:


(a) A lender who makes a direct installment loan for the  purpose of
enabling a consumer to purchase goods or  services is subject to all
claims and defenses of the 


consumer against the seller arising out of the purchase of  the goods
or service if such lender acts at the express  request of the seller,
and--


(1) the seller participates in the preparation of the  loan
instruments....


D.C. Code Ann. s 28-3809 (1981). Characterizing her guar- anteed
student loan as a "direct installment loan," Armstrong  argues that
National Business School's marketing of FITCO  loans through
preprinted application forms, along with its  assistance in filling