UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] various phases of administrative and  judicial review set forth
therein. In looking to its parallel  structure, we "follow the
cardinal rule that a statute is to be  read as a whole," King v. St.
Vincent's Hospital, 502 U.S. 215,  221 (1991) (citing Massachusetts v.
Morash, 490 U.S. 107, 115  (1989)), "since the meaning of statutory
language, plain or  not, depends on context." Conroy v. Aniskoff, 507
U.S. 511,  515 (1993). As in Conroy and "the context of this statute 
actually supports the conclusion that Congress meant what  [section
7702(e)(1)(B)] says." Id. For example, sections  7702(a)(1) and
7702(a)(2) respectively direct that the MSPB  and an employee's
agency--depending on where the com- plainant chooses first to pursue
his mixed case--"shall, within  120 days of the filing of the appeal,
decide both the issue of  discrimination and the appealable action", 5
U.S.C.  s 7702(a)(1), and "shall resolve such matter within 120 days."
 5 U.S.C. s 7702(a)(2). Moreover, sections 7702(e)(1)(A) and 
7702(e)(1)(C) each allow aggrieved employees to pursue their  claims
in federal court when either their employing agency or