UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] in the  representation proceeding. See 29 C.F.R. s 102.67(f).9 And 
FSA "fail[ed] to request review" of whether a supervising  teacher is
a statutory supervisor prior to the election, thereby  precluding it
from "relitigating, in any related subsequent  unfair labor practice
proceeding, any issue which was, or  could have been, raised in the
representation proceeding."  Id. We have, it is true, previously held
that a union is not  barred under this rule from relitigating
representation issues  when it brings unfair labor practice charges
under sections  8(a)(1) and 8(a)(3)10 of the NLRA because such charges




__________

n 9 Section 102.67(f) states: "The parties may, at any time, waive 
their right to request review. Failure to request review shall 
preclude such parties from relitigating, in any related subsequent 
unfair labor practice proceeding, any issue which was, or could have 
been, raised in the representation proceeding. Denial of a request 
for review shall constitute an affirmance of the regional director's 
action which shall also preclude relitigating any such issues in any 
related subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding."


10 These sections provide, in relevant part:


(a) Unfair labor practices by employer


It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer--


(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the  exercise
of the rights guaranteed in section 157 of this title;


...