UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] 309(j)(13)(F)). After the court  issued its mandate, Congress advanced
the sunset date from  September 1998 to August 5, 1997. See Balanced
Budget Act  of 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-33, s 3002(a)(1)(F), 111 Stat.
251,  259 (1997) (amending 47 U.S.C. s 309(j)(13)(F)).


Fourth, on remand, despite QUALCOMM's urging of the  FCC to comply with
47 U.S.C. s 402(h),2 by "forthwith" 




__________

n 1 As of September 30, 1997, winning net bids in FCC spectrum 
auctions totaled almost $23 billion. See FCC Report to Congress on 
Spectrum Auctions, FCC 97-353 at 10-11 (Sept. 30, 1997).


2 Section 402(h) provides:


In the event that the court shall render a decision and enter an  order
reversing the order of the Commission, it shall remand  the case to
the Commission to carry out the judgment of the  court and it shall be
the duty of the Commission, in the absence  of the proceedings to
review such judgment, to forthwith give  effect thereto, and unless
otherwise ordered by the court, to do  so upon the basis of the
proceedings already had and the  record upon which said appeal was
heard and determined.


granting it a pioneer's preference, the FCC reopened the  proceedings
for comment on QUALCOMM's application and  ultimately dismissed
QUALCOMM's application for lack of  power to act. From the start of
the remand proceedings,  QUALCOMM sought prompt agency action to