UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] (Apr. 1,
1998), JA  60-75. Because the FHWA did not rule on its request,  NTTC
petitioned this Court for review of the April 1, 1998  revision to the


II.


NTTC relies on the Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. s 2341 et seq., to  establish
this Court's jurisdiction over its petition for review.  Under the
Hobbs Act,


the courts of appeals have "exclusive jurisdiction to en- join, set
aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to  determine the validity of
... all rules, regulations, or  final orders of the Surface
Transportation Board made  reviewable by [28 U.S.C. s 2321]." Section
2321 makes  any "proceeding to enjoin or suspend, in whole or in part,
 a rule, regulation, or order of the Surface Transportation  Board"
reviewable under s 2342(5), except as otherwise  provided by an Act of


Aulenback, Inc. v. FHWA, 103 F.3d 156, 164 (D.C. Cir. 1997)  (quoting
28 U.S.C. ss 2321, 2342(5)) (emphasis added).2  From this language, it
is apparent that only challenges to the  "rules, regulations, or final