UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] refusal to go back over ploughed ground is  nonreviewable." Id. at


Beehive argues that BLE is inapplicable to this case in view  of s
405(b) of the Communications Act, which the Congress  added in 1988.
It provides:


(b)(1) Within 90 days after receiving a petition for  reconsideration
of an order concluding a hearing under  section 204(a) of this title
or concluding an investigation 


under section 208(b) of this title, the Commission shall  issue an
order granting or denying such petition.


(2) Any order issued under paragraph (1) shall be a  final order and
may be appealed under section 402(a) of  this title.


Because the Investigation Order concluded "a hearing under  section
204(a)," Beehive maintains that the Reconsideration  Order is "a final
order [that] may be appealed under section  402(a)," which states that
"[a]ny proceeding to ... set aside  ... any order of the Commission
... shall be brought as  provided by and in the manner prescribed in"
the Hobbs Act.  Further, Beehive contends that s 405(b) both overrides
the  "tradition of nonreviewability ... with regard to refusals [of 
the Commission] to reconsider for material error" and ren- ders the
Commission's decision upon reconsideration one not  committed to
agency discretion.