UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] to which Beehive now refers us does not  come within this rationale
for review.


In its petition for reconsideration, Beehive sought to intro- duce
evidence that its costs are unusually high compared to  those of other
LECs of a similar size. Beehive noted that it  "is among the lowest
density LECs in terms of access lines  per exchange and per mile" and
that it "has more exchanges  (14) than the nearest similarly sized LEC
(9)." Further, it  argued that its "TOE to TPIS anomaly is explained
by the  fact that it uses leased switching equipment at four of its 
exchanges." Section 405(a), however, limits the evidence  admissible
upon reconsideration to "newly discovered evi- dence, evidence which
has become available only since the  original taking of evidence,
[and] evidence which the Commis- sion ... believes should have been
taken in the original  proceeding." Beehive's evidence was clearly not
new "in the  sense of being discovered after the Commission issued its
 Investigation Order." Southwestern Bell, slip op. at 8.  Moreover, it
was evidence that Beehive had reason to submit  to the Commission as