UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] States Department  of the Air Force (Air Force) (collectively
agencies) are federal  agencies subject to the FSLMRS's collective
bargaining re- quirement and thus must bargain with their employees
over  all labor issues not statutorily excluded therefrom. See 5 
U.S.C. s 7102 ("Except as otherwise provided" federal em- ployees have
right to unionize and "to engage in collective  bargaining"). Relevant
here, 5 U.S.C. s 7106(a)(2) excludes  certain "management rights" from
the obligation to negoti- ate.2 The right not to bargain over
management rights is,  however, limited by 5 U.S.C. s 7106(b).3


__________

n 2 Section 7106(a) (2) provides: (a) Subject to subsection (b) of this
section, nothing in this  chapter shall affect the authority of any
management official of  any agency-- ... (2) in accordance with
applicable laws--


(A) to hire, assign, direct, layoff, and retain employees  in the
agency, or to suspend, remove, reduce in grade or  pay, or take other
disciplinary action against such employ- ees;  (B) to assign work, to
make determinations with respect  to contracting out, and to determine
the personnel by  which agency operations shall be conducted; (C) with
respect to filling positions, to make selections  for appointments
from--


(i) among properly ranked and certified candidates  for promotion; or


(ii) any other appropriate source; and


(D) to take whatever actions may be necessary to carry  out the agency
mission during emergencies. 5 U.S.C. s 7106(a)(2). 3 The relevant part
of section 7106(b) provides: requires an agency to negotiate about the
procedures it uses  in exercising its management rights, 5 U.S.C. s
7106(b)(2), as  well as the "appropriate arrangements for employees