UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] twenty-five per cent of the farmer's  gross farm income. See IRC s 175
(1982) (amended 1986).  In 1986, responding to a concern that section
175 and similar  provisions "may be affecting prudent farming
decisions ad- versely.... [and] that such provisions may have
contributed  to an increase in acreage under production, which in turn
may  have encouraged the present-day overproduction of agricul- tural
commodities," S. Rep. No. 99-313, at 265 (1986), the  Congress amended
IRC s 175 to limit the deductibility of  conservation expenditures. It
did so by adding section  175(c)(3)(A) which provides:


Expenditures must be consistent with soil conservation 
plan.--Notwithstanding any other provision of this sec- tion,
subsection (a) shall not apply to any expenditures  unless such
expenditures are consistent with--


(i) the plan (if any) approved by the Soil Conservation  Service of the
Department of Agriculture for the area  in which the land is located,
or


(ii) if there is no plan described in clause (i), any soil 
conservation plan of a comparable state agency.


The appellants argue that the language of (ii) is unambigu- ous, that
is, a farmer qualifies for the deduction under (ii) if  his
conservation expenditures are consistent with the soil  conservation
plan of "any" state regardless whether the ex- penditures are made for