UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] independent counsel, as hereinbefore  set forth, and all matters and
individuals whose acts may  be related to that subject matter,
inclusive of authority to  investigate and prosecute federal crimes
... that may  arise out of the above described matter, including
perju- ry, obstruction of justice, obstruction of evidence, and 


September 9, 1994 Order of Special Division at 2, 3.


It is not claimed that any of the order's language is  inconsistent
with the Special Division's statutory authority. 


Nor do we think it could be claimed. Section 593(b)(3) states  that the
Division is to define the counsel's jurisdiction in a  way that "shall
assure that the independent counsel has  adequate authority to fully
investigate and prosecute the  subject matter with respect to which
the Attorney General  has requested the appointment of the independent
counsel,  and all matters related to that subject matter." 28 U.S.C. 
s 593(b)(3) (emphasis added). Further, the jurisdiction "shall  also
include the authority to investigate and prosecute Feder- al crimes
... that may arise out of the investigation or  prosecution of the
matter with respect to which the Attorney  General's request was made,