UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] are used incident to the services  provided." s 613.3050(b)(2)
(repealed 1997). The new regu- lations lack this requirement. Under
the new s 613.3020, a  legal entity that derives more than 50 percent


income from furnishing farm-related services is eligible for  "whole
firm" financing--i.e., it can obtain loans for "[a]ll of  [its]
farm-related business activities." If, however, the legal  entity
derives 50 percent or less of its income from such  services, loans
will be available only for its "farm-related  services activities."


Section 2019(c)(1) provides that "[l]oans to persons furnish- ing
farm-related services to farmers and ranchers directly  related to
their on-farm operating needs may be made for the  necessary capital
structures and equipment and initial work- ing capital of such
services." 12 U.S.C. s 2019(c)(1) (1994).  Sections 2017(2) and
2075(a)(3), in turn, permit loans to  persons who furnish
"farm-related services directly related to  ... on-farm operating
needs." The agency argues that  "[n]othing in the statute renders