UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] "illustrative," see id.,  and that eliminating this requirement
advances the broad  purpose of the statute "because farmers today rely
on techno- logically advanced services that they cannot perform for 
themselves." 61 Fed. Reg. at 42,108. The use of these  services, in
turn, allows farmers to "(1) [i]ncrease their in- come; (2) reduce
their operating costs; (3) improve farm  productivity; and (4) satisfy
consumer demands for improved  food quality and specialty food


The plain language of the statute does not mandate that  farm-related
services only include "custom-type services."  Section 2017(2)
provides that loans may be made available to  "persons furnishing to
farmers and ranchers farm-related  services directly related to their
on-farm operating needs."  12 U.S.C. s 2017(2) (1994). The use of
technologically ad- vanced services that farmers cannot provide for
themselves  appears to qualify as a "farm-related service[ ] directly
relat- ed" to the farmer's operational needs. 12 U.S.C. s 2075(a)(3) 
(1994).