UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] limitation that restricts credit to farmers "as the em- phasis moves
away from the full-time bona fide farmer" to  businesses whose focus
is "essentially other than farming."  Compare s 613.3005(a) (1998)
with s 613.3005(a) (amended  1997). Both new and old regulations state


[i]t is the objective of each bank and association, except  for banks
for cooperatives, to provide full credit, to the 




__________

n 6 "Throughput" is the raw materials used in the processing and 
marketing operation. See S. Rep. No. 101-357, at 14-15, 258 (1990), 
reprinted in 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4656.


7 Section 613.3000(b) defines an eligible borrower as "a bona  fide
farmer or rancher, or producer or harvester of aquatic prod- ucts."


extent of creditworthiness, to the full-time bona fide  farmer (one
whose primary business and vocation is  farming ...); and conservative
credit to less than full- time farmers for agricultural enterprises,
and more re- stricted credit for other credit requirements as needed