UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] U.S.C. s 9701 (1994)). To that  end, Congress found it necessary "to
identify persons most  responsible for plan liabilities in order to
stabilize plan fund- ing and allow for the provision of health care
benefits to such  retirees." Id. s 19142(a)(2).


The Coal Act merged the 1950 and 1974 Benefit Plans into  a new
multi-employer plan called the UMWA Combined  Benefit Fund ("Fund").
26 U.S.C. s 9702(a)(2). The Fund  provides retirees and their
dependents with "substantially the  same" health benefits that they
were entitled to receive under  the 1950 and 1974 Plans. Id. s


Section 9706 of the Act requires the Commissioner of Social  Security
("Commissioner") to assign each eligible beneficiary  of the Fund to a
"signatory operator which (or any related  person with respect to
which) remains in business," such  assignments to be made in
accordance with the instructions  contained in that section. Id. s
9706. Such operator or  person must then pay an annual premium to the
Fund based  on the number of beneficiaries for which it is
responsible. Id.  s 9704. Beneficiaries for whom the Commissioner is