UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] drug that it may withhold under  Exemption 4 of the FOIA--in other
words, that the standards  in the two statutes are the same. Public
Citizen contends  that s 355(l) imposes a more stringent standard for
nondis- closure than that in Exemption 4. We need not resolve this 
dispute over the relationship between the two statutes, how- ever,
because we hold that s 355(l) does not apply to INDs.  Viewing the
documents solely through the lens of Exemption  4, we conclude that
the FDA has justified withholding at least  some information in four
of the five INDs.


A. Section 355(l)


Section 355(l) requires the FDA, upon request, to disclose  "[s]afety
and effectiveness data and information which has 


been submitted in an application under subsection (b) [of  s 355] for a
drug" that subsequently was abandoned by its  sponsor, "unless
extraordinary circumstances are shown." 21  U.S.C. s 355(l)(1). No one
disputes that an "application  under subsection (b)" is an NDA.
Schering argues that  s 355(l), therefore, simply does not apply to