UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] the year of its  initial purchase because the purchase price was
partially  contingent on gross profits from the operation of the
asset.  Notwithstanding Telecom's claim that the haircut on ITC 
carryforwards represents the same "economic reality," there  is no
indication that the proposed regulation was intended to  cover such a
statutorily required reduction. That is hardly  surprising, of course,
since the Treasury Department pro- posed the regulation two years


As a second alternative, Telecom contends that it is entitled  to a
deduction pursuant to section 196(a), which permits  taxpayers to take
a deduction for certain unused business  credits. That section
provides:


If any portion of the qualified business credits deter- mined for any
taxable year has not, after the application  of section 38(c), been
allowed to the taxpayer as a credit 


under section 38 for any taxable year, an amount equal to  the credit
not so allowed shall be allowed to the taxpayer  as a deduction for
the first taxable year following the last  taxable year for which such
credit could, under section  39, have been allowed as a credit.


26 U.S.C. s 196(a). Section 38(c), referenced in section 196,  bars a
taxpayer from taking the ITC in excess of its income  tax liability in
a given year, and is the reason Telecom could  not use the credit in
1986 or 1987. Telecom contends that  section 38(c), "in conjunction
with the application of the ITC  haircut to the ITC carryforwards,"
barred it "from taking the  full ITC to which it was originally
entitled." Telecom Br. at  33. According to Telecom, "[s]ection 196(a)
provides a reme- dy for this incomplete cost recovery: it allows
taxpayers to  take deductions in the amounts of the ITC reduced by the
 haircut, thereby fully recovering their investment costs." Id.


Without deciding whether section 196(a) can ever provide a  deduction
to make up for the amount of the ITC haircut,26 we  agree with the
Federal Circuit that the deduction contemplat- ed by section 196(a)
simply does not apply until, in the words  of the section, "the first
taxable year following the last  taxable year for which such credit
could, under section 39,  have been allowed as a credit." Since
section 39 provides  that Telecom's credits may be carried forward for




__________

n 26 The district court held that "[s]ection 196(a) authorizes deduc-
tions for carryforward credits that have expired" because the 
taxpayer had insufficient tax liabilities against which to offset them