UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] United States, 32 Fed. Cl. 571,  572 (Fed. Cl. 1995), and by the
Federal Circuit, see B.F.  Goodrich, 94 F.3d at 1549. In the words of
the Federal  Circuit, "[s]ince the investment tax credit is determined
when  the property is placed in service, and the statute mandates a 
reduction in the basis when the credit is determined, we hold  that
the basis of transition property must be reduced when  the taxpayer
placed the property in service." Id. We find  this interpretation to
be a more than reasonable construction  of the words of the statutory
provisions.16 


__________

n 14 Section 46(a) states in part:


For purposes of section 38, the amount of the investment  credit
determined under this section for any taxable year  shall be an amount
equal to the sum of the following percent- ages of the qualified
investment (as determined under sub- sections (c) and (d)).... 


15 Section 46(c)(1) states in part:


For purposes of this subpart, the term "qualified investment"  means,
with respect to any taxable year ...--