UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] perform their statutory duties by hiring private parties  to perform
those duties. If a statute required NSF to  register domain names, and
NSF farmed this out to Network  Solutions, the Act might apply. But
that is not the situation  before us. The key governing statute is 42
U.S.C. s 1862(g).  While s 1862(g) may, or may not, permit NSF to
register and  renew domain names--we do not need to reach this ques-
tion--we are certain that it does not require NSF to do so.  It merely
directs NSF "to foster and support access ... to  computer networks."
42 U.S.C. s 1862(g). One way to fulfill 




__________

n 16 Section 9701 states in full:


Fees and charges for Government services and things of val- ue[:]


(a) It is the sense of Congress that each service or thing of  value
provided by an agency (except a mixed-ownership Gov- ernment
corporation) to a person (except a person on official  business of the
United States Government) is to be self- sustaining to the extent


(b) The head of each agency (except a mixed-ownership  Government
corporation) may prescribe regulations establish- ing the charge for a
service or thing of value provided by the  agency. Regulations
prescribed by the heads of executive  agencies are subject to policies
prescribed by the President and  shall be as uniform as practicable.
Each charge shall be--(1)  fair; and (2) based on--(A) the costs to
the Government; (B)  the value of the service or thing to the
recipient; (C) public  policy or interest served; and (D) other


(c) This section does not affect a law of the United States-- (1)
prohibiting the determination and collection of charges and  the
disposition of those charges; and (2) prescribing bases for 
determining charges, but a charge may be redetermined under  this
section consistent with the prescribed bases.


such a broad mandate, NSF apparently decided, was to enter  into a
cooperative agreement with Network Solutions to have  the company
register and maintain second-level domain  names.


Registrants argue that because a federal agency hired  Network