UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] departure" from that  interpretation, the AAR argues that the
Administrative Pro- cedure Act required the agency to issue the
bulletin through  notice and comment rulemaking. For its part, the FRA
 maintains that it never ruled that paragraph (c)(5) did not  require
advance notice of precise flag location, that agency  officials have
consistently told railroads that unattended red  flags and restricted
speed alone do not comply with the  Roadway Worker Protection Rule,
and that notice and com- ment were not required because the technical
bulletin is  consistent with that position.


II


Section 553 of the Administrative Procedure Act requires  "[g]eneral
notice of proposed rule making," 5 U.S.C. s 553(b),  and that
"interested persons [have] an opportunity to partici- pate in the rule
making through submission of written data,  views, or arguments." 5
U.S.C. s 553(c). "Interpretative  rules" are specifically exempted
from the Act's notice and  comment requirements. 5 U.S.C. ss
553(b)(A), (d)(2); see  also Interport Inc. v. Magaw, 135 F.3d 826,
828 (D.C. Cir.  1998). Interpretative rules "simply state[ ] what the