UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] "reasonably assure the appearance of the per- son as required and the
safety of any other person and the  community." 18 U.S.C. s 3142(g).
The judicial officer may  order detention if these factors weigh


The s 3142(g) factors are not at issue in the instant appeal,  and only
one of the triggering circumstances is relevant.  Specifically, the
government contends, and Singleton dis- putes, that a
felon-in-possession charge under s 922(g) alleg- es a "crime of
violence," which under s 3142(f)(1)(A) triggers  a detention




__________

n 2 Section 3142(f) provides in part that:


The judicial officer shall hold a hearing to determine whether  any
condition or combination of conditions set forth in subsec- tion (c)
of this section will reasonably assure the appearance of  the person
as required and the safety of any other person and  the community--(1)
upon motion of the attorney for the Gov- ernment, in a case that
involves--(A) a crime of violence; (B)  an offense for which the
maximum sentence is life imprison- ment or death; (C) an offense for
which a maximum term of 


Congress has defined "crime of violence" in the Bail Re- form Act in
three parts, as follows:


the term "crime of violence" means--


(A) an offense that has as an element of the offense  the use,
attempted use, or threatened use of physical  force against the person
or property of another;