UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] second  prong of s 437d(c)'s test.


II. Discussion


The viability of appellants' libel suit turns on whether the  allegedly
defamatory statements fall within the immunity  provision's scope. See
2 U.S.C. s 437d(c). Recalling the  Supreme Court's holding that "in
any case of statutory con- struction, our analysis begins with the
language of the stat- ute," we turn to the text of s 437d(c). Hughes
Aircraft Co. v.  Jacobson, -- U.S. --, 119 S.Ct. 755, 760 (1999)
(internal  quotation marks omitted).


That text is straightforward. Section 437d(c) provides that  "n[o]
person shall be subject to civil liability to any person  (other than
the Commission or the United States) for disclos- ing information at
the request of the [Federal Election]  Commission." 2 U.S.C. s
437d(c). Thus, the contested state- ments must be made in response to
a request by the Commis- sion.


A. "At the Request" Of We first determine whether the statements in
this case  were made "at the request" of the FEC and in that pursuit,