UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] pit's floor, rather than in the pit itself, elevates technical 
distinctions to an unwarranted level of importance."


ALJ Decision and Order at 5-6. Given the deference we owe  an agency
regarding the interpretation of its own regulations,  and given the
evidence in the record of heavier-than-air  vapors in the shaft, we
see no basis for overturning the  Commission's conclusion that the pit
met the second prong of  the confined space standard.


III


In light of the fact that the pit qualified as a confined space  within
the meaning of section 1926.21(b)(6)(ii), Montgomery  KONE had an
obligation to provide confined space training  pursuant to 29 C.F.R. s
1926.21(b)(6)(i): "[a]ll employees  required to enter into confined or
enclosed spaces shall be  instructed as to the nature of the hazards
involved, the  necessary precautions to be taken, and in the use of
protec- tive and emergency equipment required." Reviewing the  record,
the Commission concluded that Montgomery KONE  failed to provide
confined space training to workers required  to enter the elevator
pit. See 1999 OSHRC No. 37 at 6.  Indeed, according to the Commission,