UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] alternative position, in denying reconsideration, that PMD's appeal 
was untimely because it was filed 31 days after PMD was furnished  a
copy of the Bench Decision by the Hearing Clerk. PMD claims  first,
that it did not receive the Bench Decision until December 7,  1999,
and second, that under agency precedent, the Judicial Officer  can
grant an extension of time "if an appeal [i]s inadvertently filed  up
to 4 days late, e.g., because of a delay in the mail system...."  In
re Scamcorp, Inc., 55 Agric. Dec. 1395, 1996 WL 678862, at *6  (Dep't
of Agric. Nov. 7, 1996); see also id. at *7.


6 Section 1.142 also provides:


If the [Administrative Law Judge's] decision is announced  orally, a
copy thereof, excerpted from the transcript or record- ing, shall be
furnished to the parties by the Hearing Clerk.  Irrespective of the
date such copy is mailed, the issuance date  of the decision shall be
the date the oral decision was an- nounced.


7 C.F.R. s 1.142(c)(2) (2000).


Within 30 days after receiving service of the Judge's  decision, a
party who disagrees with the decision, or any  part thereof, or any
ruling by the Judge or any alleged  deprivation of rights, may appeal