UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] requiring the  disclosure to third parties or the public, of facts or
opinions  by or for an agency." 44 U.S.C. s 3502(3)(A). To come 
within this definition the algorithm must impose a "reporting 
requirement" on applicants. See Saco River Cellular, Inc. v.  FCC, 133
F.3d 25, 33 (D.C. Cir. 1998). It does not. The  algorithm simply
blocks applications that meet specific crite- ria for mutual
exclusivity. It is true, as the petitioners  assert, that "if an




__________

n 7 In addition, geographic licensees are required to provide con-
struction information upon request. See 47 C.F.R. s 22.529(c).


8 PRA section 3507(a) provides that "[a]n agency shall not con- duct or
sponsor the collection of information unless in advance of  the
adoption or revision of the collection of information ... the  agency
has" submitted the proposed collection of information to the  OMB
Director, "the [OMB] Director has approved the proposed  collection of
information ...; and ... the agency has obtained from  the [OMB]
Director a control number to be displayed upon the  collection of