UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] 316(a)(1), in holding that "[t]he Com- mission has power under Section
316(a) ... to modify a  license without an application for the
modification having  been made by the licensee." Peoples Broadcasting
Co. v.  United States, 209 F.2d 286, 287 (D.C. Cir. 1953). While in 
Peoples Broadcasting, the court affirmed the FCC's power to  modify a
broadcaster's license by requiring it to shift from  Channel 4 to
Channel 8, nothing in the statute or that opinion  suggests that the
FCC's modification power is limited to  individual licenses. Rather,
the FCC may modify entire 




__________

n 6 Section 316(a)(1) provides:


Any station license or construction permit may be modified by  the
Commission either for a limited time or for the duration of  the term
thereof, if in the judgment of the Commission such  action will
promote the public interest, convenience, and neces- sity, or the
provisions of this chapter or of any treaty ratified  by the United
States will be more fully complied with. No  such order of
modification shall become final until the holder of  the license or
permit shall have been notified in writing of the  proposed action and
the grounds and reasons therefor, and  shall be given reasonable
opportunity, of at least thirty days, to  protest such proposed order
of modification; except that,  where safety of life or property is
involved, the Commission  may by order provide, for a shorter period


classes of licenses. Further, the issuance of transitory DTV  licenses
in the Fifth Report and Order was part of a process  that modifies
broadcasters' underlying permits and licenses in  a way analogous to
the modification upheld in Peoples Broad- casting: at the end of the