UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] time, would provide  for an avenue for appeal of tribal government
action or  inaction to an independent review body and for injunctive-
type relief to which the Tribe would agree to be bound." Id.  at 7262.
EPA interpreted 42 U.S.C. s 7601(d) to "provide[ ]  EPA with the
discretion to balance the goals of ensuring  meaningful opportunities
for public participation under the  CAA and avoiding undue
interference with tribal sovereignty  when determining those
provisions for which it is appropriate  to treat tribes in the same


Section 7601(d) authorizes EPA to treat Native American  nations as
states for the purposes of the Act. However, if  EPA determines "that
the treatment of Indian tribes as  identical to states is
inappropriate or administratively infeasi- ble, the Administrator may
provide, by regulation, other  means by which the Administrator will
directly administer  such provisions so as to achieve the appropriate
purpose." 42  U.S.C. s 7601(d)(4). EPA relies on this statutory
provision  to justify the approach taken on judicial review.


Petitioners argue that EPA lacks authority to exempt  tribes from the
judicial review requirements, because  s 7601(d) does not affect the