UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] TIPs to reservations." Tribal Authority  Rule, 63 Fed. Reg. at 7259.
EPA's ruling was informed by  s 7601(d)(1) under which the Agency
"decided to include  most of the provisions of [s 7410] in the group
of provisions  for which treatment of tribes in the same manner as a
state is  appropriate." Id.


The final aspect of the Tribal Authority Rule under review  relates to
the provisions covering judicial review of permitting  programs. Title
V of the Act authorizes regulating authori- ties to establish
permitting programs for pollution sources.  Section 7661a(b)(6)
requires the authority to afford "an op- portunity for judicial review
in State court of the final permit  action." 42 U.S.C. s 7661a(b)(6).
In its proposed rule, EPA  indicated an intention to treat tribes like
states with respect  to judicial review. See Proposed Tribal Authority
Rule, 59  Fed. Reg. at 43,972. In its final rule, EPA withdrew this