UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] traditional  sources of statutory interpretation, including the
statute's  text, structure, purpose, and legislative history. See,
e.g.,  Block v. Community Nutrition Inst., 467 U.S. 340, 345 (1984) 
("Whether and to what extent a particular statute precludes 


judicial review is determined not only from its express lan- guage, but
also from the structure of the statutory scheme,  its objectives, its
legislative history, and the nature of the  administrative action
involved."). Our review of the CAA  indicates that EPA's
interpretation comports with congres- sional intent.


Section 7601(d), in pertinent part, authorizes EPA to treat  otherwise
eligible tribes as states if "the functions to be  exercised by the
Indian tribe pertain to the management and  protection of air
resources within the exterior boundaries of  the reservation or other
areas within the tribe's jurisdiction."  42 U.S.C. s 7601(d)(2)(B).
The statute's clear distinction  between areas "within the exterior
boundaries of the reserva- tion" and "other areas within the tribe's
jurisdiction" carries  with it the implication that Congress
considered the areas  within the exterior boundaries of a tribe's