UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] rule based on the Clean Air Act. In this part, we  consider Allied's
claims that the rule is contrary to the  Regulatory Flexibility Act
(RFA)14 as amended by the Small  Business Regulatory Enforcement
Fairness Act of 1996  (SBREFA),15 and to the Unfunded Mandates Reform
Act  (UMRA).16


A


Section 603(a) of the RFA requires that an agency, at the  time of
issuance of a notice of proposed rulemaking, publish  an initial
regulatory flexibility analysis which "shall describe  the impact of
the proposed rule on small entities." 5 U.S.C.  s 603(a). Section
603(c) requires that such an initial analysis  also describe "any
significant alternatives to the proposed  rule which accomplish the
stated objectives" of the applicable  statute while minimizing
significant economic impact on small  entities. Id. s 603(c). Allied
contends that EPA failed to  comply with section 603(a) by failing to
discuss two such  economic impacts: "stigmatic harm" allegedly arising