UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] opportunity later to bring its legal challenge  at a time when harm is
more imminent and more certain." Ohio  Forestry Ass'n v. Sierra Club,
523 U.S. 726, 734 (1998).


18 In its reply brief, Allied notes that unlike challenges to an 
agency's compliance with section 603 (concerning initial regulatory 
flexibility analyses), challenges to compliance with RFA section 604 
(concerning final regulatory flexibility analyses) are included in the
 jurisdictional list of section 611. Allied suggests that the
challenges  noted in the above text can be reformulated as challenges
to  compliance with section 604. In relevant part, that section
requires  the agency to describe the steps it has taken "to minimize
the  significant economic impact on small entities consistent with the
 stated objectives of applicable statutes, including a statement of
...  why each of the other significant alternatives to the rule
considered  by the agency ... was rejected." 5 U.S.C. s 604(a)(5)
(emphasis  added). For the reasons noted in the text, Allied has not


That, however, is not the end of the story. As Allied points  out,
although we may not review EPA's handling of these  issues in terms of