UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] provisions in question and then show their  application through a
series of examples, ending with a  simplified version of the
transactions here. Only then do we  lay out the exact transactions


Under the general provisions of the Internal Revenue Code  ("IRC"),
gains and losses are generally "realized" in the year  that they are
received or incurred. See 26 U.S.C. s 1001  (1994). A sale for future
payments, however, presents sever- al difficulties, among them that
the deferred payment may be  contingent in amount or otherwise not
susceptible to accurate  valuation. Section 453 of the Internal
Revenue Code, 26  U.S.C. s 453, provides methods for taxation of such
an "in- stallment sale," defined as "a disposition of property where
at  least 1 payment is to be received after the close of the taxable 
year in which the disposition occurs." Id. s 453(b)(1). It  specifies
the "installment method" for such a sale, providing  that "the income
recognized for any taxable year from a  disposition is that proportion
of the payments received in that  year which the gross profit ...
bears to the total contract  price." Id. s 453(c). Thus, if A owns a
building with a basis  of $100, and sells it for $300 to be paid in
five $60 annual  installments, A recognizes a taxable gain of $40 each
year.  The proportion of "gross profit" to "total contract price" is 
200/300 or two thirds, so the income recognized for each year  is two
thirds of the receipts of that year.


In 1980 Congress expanded s 453, authorizing the Secre- tary to make
the installment method available to deferred  payment transactions for
which the sales price is indefinite, or  subject to a contingency.
Section 453(j) (previously s 453(i))  mandates that the Secretary
shall promulgate regulations  "providing for ratable basis recovery in
transactions where  the gross profit or the total contract price (or
both) cannot be  readily ascertained." In response, the Treasury
promulgated  Temp. Treas. Reg. s 15A.453-1(c)(3)(i) (1981), which
provides  that in contingent payment sales (and subject to irrelevant 
exceptions), "the taxpayer's basis ... shall be allocated to the