UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] avail- able peer-reviewed science." Petitioners' Initial Br. at 34. 
But EPA has not indicated an intention to take such action  upon
vacatur. Moreover, EPA makes no claim that the 1994  zero MCLG would
not be automatically revived by vacatur of  the 1998 rule. Our
agreement with the petitioners on the  rule's lawfulness will thus
bring issues of remedy into play.


On the merits petitioners argue that EPA's decision to  adopt a zero
MCLG in the face of scientific evidence estab- lishing that chloroform
is a threshold carcinogen was inconsis- tent with the Safe Drinking
Water Act. Section  300g-1(b)(3)(A) of the Act states unequivocally
that "to the  degree that an Agency action is based on science, the
Admin- istrator shall use ... the best available, peer-reviewed
science  and supporting studies conducted in accordance with sound 
and objective scientific practices." In promulgating a zero  MCLG for
chloroform EPA openly overrode the "best avail- able" scientific
evidence, which suggested that chloroform is a  threshold


EPA provides several arguments in defense of its action.  First, it
argues that to establish a non-zero MCLG would be a  "precedential