UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] Id. at 1426. Taking care to avoid such an "insupera- ble"
difficulty and ensure that we had the power to remedy appellees'
alleged wrong, we requested the additional brief- ing. 13A Charles
Alan Wright, et al., Federal Practice and Procedure s 3533.3 (2d ed.
1984). We find that the case is not moot. Appellees' brief clarifies
that while the specific funds referred to by subsection 1006(d) were
reallocated, there are sufficient remaining funds in the fiscal year
1994 Research, Development, Test, and Evaluation, Air Force ac- count
available to liquidate NCMS's claim. 


II. Discussion 


Section 114 of 10 U.S.C. states, in relevant part, that "[n]o funds may
be appropriated for any fiscal year to or for the use of any armed
force or obligated or expended for ... any research, development,
test, or evaluation, or procurement or production related thereto ...
unless funds therefor have been specifically authorized by law." 10
U.S.C. s 114(a)(2) (1994). Authorization acts limit the amount of
funds Con- gress can appropriate for a given purpose. See Office of
Management and Budget, The Budget System and Concepts 2- 


3 (1997). Because of the existence of 10 U.S.C. s 114, it is clear that