UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] authorizations was appropri- ate due to the egregious nature of Rice's
misconduct and to  the misrepresentations made by the licensees in
their reports  to the Commission. The FCC affirmed.


II


The licensees' appeal raises a number of challenges, which  we address
in turn. First, they challenge the legality of the  character policy
upon which the FCC's decision was based.  We must sustain that policy
unless we find it to be "arbitrary,  capricious, an abuse of
discretion, or otherwise not in accor- dance with law." Administrative
Procedure Act (APA), 5  U.S.C. s 706(2)(A); see ACLU v. FCC, 823 F.2d
1554, 1574  (D.C. Cir. 1987).1


Section 308(b) of the Federal Communications Act provides  that "[a]ll
applications for station licenses, or modifications or  renewals
thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission  by regulation
may prescribe as to the citizenship, character,  ... and other
qualifications of the applicant to operate the  station." 47 U.S.C. s
308(b). For many years, the FCC had  no express policy concerning the
character qualifications of its  applicants; the Commission considered
a wide range of fac- tors in evaluating character, and as a
consequence its evalua-




__________