UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] trials  governed by the Federal Rules." American Message Ctrs.,  50
F.3d at 41; see McClelland v. Andrus, 606 F.2d 1278, 1285  (D.C. Cir.
1979) ("The extent of discovery that a party  engaged in an
administrative hearing is entitled to is primari- ly determined by the
particular agency: ... courts have  consistently held that agencies
need not observe all the rules  and formalities applicable to


Nothing in either the Communications Act or the APA  entitles a party
to the specific procedures Hi-Tech demands.  To the contrary, and as
the FCC properly emphasizes, section  208 of the Communications Act
expressly authorizes the  Commission "to investigate the matters
complained of in such  manner and by such means as it shall deem
proper." 47  U.S.C. s 208; cf. FCC v. Schreiber, 381 U.S. 279, 289
(1965).  Moreover, the Supreme Court has firmly instructed us that 
"courts are not free to impose upon agencies specific proce- dural
requirements that have no basis in the APA" or statute.  Pension
Benefit Guar. Corp. v.