UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] Prods., 765 F.2d at 903.


909 (citing NLRB v. Southwest Equip. Corp., 736 F.2d 1332  (9th Cir.
1984), and NLRB v. Giustina Bros. Lumber Co., 253  F.2d 371, 374 (9th
Cir. 1958)), absent any notice to the Board  in the unfair labor
practice proceeding, the company has  forfeited its right to challenge
the Board's disposition of  Brasic's ballot in the representation
proceeding.


III.


Finally, the company contends that the Board erred in  granting summary
judgment because it was entitled to a  hearing in the unfair labor
practice proceeding, in accordance  with the Board's rules. Section
102.24(b) of the Board Rules  on motions provides that a motion for
summary judgment  may, in the Board's discretion, be denied "where the
opposing  party's pleadings, opposition and/or response indicate on
their  face that a genuine issue may exist." 29 C.F.R. s 102.24(b) 
(1999). The Rule states further that "[i]t is not required that 
either the opposition or the response be supported by affida- vits or
other documentary evidence showing that there is a  genuine issue for
hearing." Id.