UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] challenge an agency's implementing regu- lations on their face.16
Neither Vaughn, nor the Sunshine  Act, authorizes this court to impose
additional procedures on  the conduct of administrative rather than
judicial proceed- ings.


IV


Because the Supreme Court's decision in ITT renders  petitioner's
challenge to the Commission's definition of "meet- ing" unavailing,
and because the Court's decision in Vermont  Yankee bars us from
imposing the additional procedural  requirements NRDC seeks, the
petition for review is denied.




__________

n 15 Section 552b(h)(1) grants district courts jurisdiction over 
actions "to enforce the requirements" of the Act. "Such actions  may
be brought by any person against an agency prior to, or within  sixty
days after, the meeting out of which the violation of this  section
arises...." 5 U.S.C. s 552b(h)(1). In such cases, the  "burden is on
the defendant to sustain his action," and the court  may make in
camera examinations "and may take such additional  evidence as it
deems necessary." Id.


16 See 5 U.S.C. s 552b(g). This section authorizes any person  to