UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] Chrysler, 441 U.S. at 296. When
 Congress in 1948 consolidated three statutes barring or limit- ing
the release of such information, it sought to address the  demands of
the new administrative state and thereby broad- ened the reach of the
Trade Secrets Act. See CNA Fin.  Corp. v. Donovan, 830 F.2d 1132, 1149
n.122 (D.C. Cir. 1987).  As the court has previously recounted,
Congress "recog- ni[zed] that increased governmental access to
financial rec- ords and commercial operations of individuals and
entities ...  had to be accompanied by some restraint on the freedom




__________

n 13 Section 1905 provides in relevant part:


Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or  of any
department or agency thereof, ... publishes, divulges,  discloses, or
makes known in any manner or to any extent not  authorized by law any
information coming to him [or her] in  the course of his [or her]
employment or official duties or by  reason of any examination or
investigation made by, or return,  report or record made to or filed
with, such department ... ,  which information concerns or relates to
[ ] trade secrets ...;  or permits any income return or copy thereof
or any book  containing any abstract or particulars thereof to be seen
or  examined by any person except as provided by law; shall be  fined
under this title, or imprisoned not more than one year, or  both; and
shall be removed from office or employment.


18 U.S.C. s 1905 (emphasis added).


governmental employees to disseminate such data to third  parties."
Id.


The limits established by the Trade Secrets Act, however,  are not
inconsistent with authorizations granted to federal  agencies to