UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE D.C. CIRCUIT
[…] II


Gbemisola's appeal of the denial of his motion to suppress  does not
involve any factual dispute. Both parties agree that  the warrant
purporting to authorize installation of the track- ing device was
issued in the District of Columbia, that the  monitoring actually
occurred in the District, but that the  agents installed the device in
Virginia. The only question is a  legal one--whether the evidence
obtained through use of the 


device was unlawfully obtained. We decide that question de  novo. See
In re Sealed Case No. 96-3167, 153 F.3d 759, 764  (D.C. Cir. 1998).


Section 3117(a) of Title 18 of the United States Code states  as
follows:


If a court is empowered to issue a warrant or other order  for the
installation of a mobile tracking device, such  order may authorize
the use of that device within the  jurisdiction of the court, and
outside the jurisdiction if  the device is installed in that


18 U.S.C. s 3117(a). Defendant contends that this statute  does not
empower a court to authorize the installation of a  tracking device
outside its jurisdiction. Although we are  inclined to agree,2 and
although at oral argument the govern-




__________