THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] To the contrary, we have said that "a value judgment favoring childbirth over abortion" is proper and reasonable enough to be implemented by the allocation of public funds, see Maher, supra, at 474, and Congress itself has, with our approval, discriminated against abortion in its provision of financial support for medical procedures, see Harris, supra, at 325. This is not the stuff out of which a Sec. 1985(3) "invidiously discriminatory animus" is created.

B

Respondents' federal claim fails for a second, independent reason: A Sec. 1985(3) private conspiracy "for the purpose of depriving . . . any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws, or of equal privileges and immunities under the laws," requires an intent to deprive persons of a right guaranteed against private

impairment. See Carpenters, 463 U.S., at 833. No intent to deprive of such a right was established here.