THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Nothing in the text justifies these limitations. Justice Souter's faith in the "severely limited" character of the hindrance clause also depends upon his taking no position on whether the clause protects federal statutory rights and state-protected rights, post, at 17, n. 9.

[16] Because of our disposition of this case, we need not address whether the District Court erred by issuing an injunction, despite the language in Sec. 1985(3) authorizing only "an action for the recovery of damages occasioned by such injury or deprivation." It is curious, however, that the dissenters, though quick to reach and resolve the unpresented "hindrance" issue, assume without analysis the propriety of the injunctive relief that they approve-though the contrary was asserted by the United States as amicus in support of petitioners, and the