THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Pp. 9-10.
975 F.2d 1396, reversed and remanded.
Thomas, J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Rehnquist, C. J., and Blackmun, O'Connor, Scalia, Kennedy, Souter, and Ginsburg, JJ., joined. Ginsburg, J., filed a concurring opinion, in which Blackmun, J., joined. Stevens, J., filed an opinion concurring in the judgment.
OPINION OF THE COURT:
on writ of certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit
[May 2, 1994]
Justice Thomas delivered the opinion of the Court.
This case concerns the scope of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3501, the statute governing the admissibility of confessions in federal prosecutions. Respondent contends that Sec. 3501(c), which provides that a custodial confession made by a person within six hours following his arrest "shall not be inadmissible solely because of delay in bringing such person" before a federal magistrate, rendered inadmissible the custodial statement he made more than six hours after his arrest on state criminal charges. We conclude, however, that Sec. 3501(c) does not apply to statements made by a person who is being held solely on state charges.