THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] He argued that his confession was made without a voluntary and knowing waiver of his Miranda rights, and that the delay between his arrest on state charges and his presentment on the federal charge rendered his confession inadmissible under 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3501(c).[2]
[1] For reasons that are not apparent from the record, respondent was never arraigned or prosecuted by the State of California on the state drug charges.
[2] Title 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3501 provides:
"(a) In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States or by the District of Columbia, a confession, as defined in subsection (e) hereof, shall be admissible in evidence if it is voluntarily given. Before such confession is received in evidence, the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury, determine any issue as to voluntariness. If the trial judge determines that the confession was voluntarily made it shall be admitted in evidence . . . .